The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse


How-To Geek Forums / Windows 7

MSE Not Updating

(45 posts)
  • Started 4 years ago by LadyFitzgerald
  • Latest reply from LadyFitzgerald
  • Topic Viewed 1404 times

LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

This was reported over on the Windows 7 forums. MSE hasn't been updating definitions since late last week, both automatically and manually. One of the posts provides a link where one can go to download updates directly from M$. If M$ doesn't fix this soon, I'm going back to AVAST!

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
ronniesonora
Posts: 919

I have two PC'S and MSE is working fine on both.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

There was a MSE Update last week which knocked some Asus Machines with Updated UEFI Bios Out of Activation.

When I called MS India to re-activate machines, they said they were aware of the issue.

Since then I've been manually updating MSE so this might be why the updates are not being pushed into machines.

Just a guess on my part as MCE is no longer automatically updating on my machines also.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

@ ronniesonora. What is your latest update?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
ronniesonora
Posts: 919

It's KB2310138

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

No, the definition update. You can find it by opening MSE and clicking on the update tab.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
doctordeere
Posts: 164

@LF... KB2310138 (Definition 1.143.533.0) Is the most current.
I believe the KB2310138 is generic for MSE updates, but the 1.143.533.0 was created today.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
ronniesonora
Posts: 919

I have the same as doctordeere.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
doctordeere
Posts: 164

Ronnie, the KB2310138 isn't the important part, the 1.143.533.0 is what matters. Open MSE and click the "Update" tab to verify.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

Actually, 1.43.568.0 is the latest. MSE won't update automatically ot from the the update tab. I have to go to here to get the latest updates.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
ronniesonora
Posts: 919

I would try uninstalling and re-installing MSE.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

This is one that was available to me CST.

Definition Update for Microsoft Security Essentials - KB2310138 (Definition 1.143.544.0)

Installation date: ‎1/‎22/‎2013 5:07 PM

Installation status: Successful

Update type: Optional

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
doctordeere
Posts: 164

Different numbers for different versions (x86 vs. x64) perhaps?
1.143.533.0 shows up as current for x86 XP.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

Ronnie, go read the link I provided. All of it.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

MSE is now updating manually from the update tab. It may be updating automatically but I'm going to have to watch it for a day or two to be sure.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
GuiltySpark
Posts: 4024

Just remember LF, MSE sometimes doesn't install manually when a definition is in the Windows Update waiting to be installed.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Hermitt
Posts: 1310

MSE Auto Updated correctly for me this morning. Windows 7 Ultimate x86...

Jim

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Straspey
Posts: 556

Same here -

The version I received about 30 minutes ago is 1.143.640.0

I also had no trouble running a manual update late last night when I first read this thread.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Hermitt
Posts: 1310

I went here yesterday ( http://www.microsoft.com/secur.....tomse.aspx ) and ran both options ( mpam-fe.exe - nis_full.exe ) and everything worked just fine today.

Jim

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

I just checked my installation of MSE and it is still showing the 1.143.629.0 that I manually updated to from within MSE this morning (at least I'm not having to got to M$'s website to update). MSE automatically updates on some kind of a schedule so it won't update the instant a new update comes out so I'm leaving it alone for a day or two to see if it will automatically update.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Hermitt
Posts: 1310

LF, check your update schedule. The default MSE update schedule is "Weekly" if memory serves me right. I changed mine to Daily @ 9:00am and it usually updates within plus/minus 15-30 minutes of my schedule.

Jim

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Straspey
Posts: 556

@ LadyFitzgerald -

I'm sure you already know this, but you can configure the update schedule for MSE under the "Settings" tab.

I have mine configured to run a "Quick Scan" every day around 10:00 AM and to have checked the box for "Check for the latest virus and spyware definitions before running a scheduled scan"

It says "around" 10:00 AM - and in my experience that can be anywhere from 9:30 - 10:30.

Also, if you have not created a restore point in a few days, MSE will create one before downloading and installing the new definitions files, which will appear as a "Critical Update" - similar to a normal Microsoft update.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

Where do you set the update schedule in Settings? All see are scan schedules.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Straspey
Posts: 556

When configuring MSE to run a schedules scan, there is a check-box below which says, "Check for the latest virus and spyware definitions before running a scheduled scan"

On my 64-bit PC with 4 gigs of RAM, a "quick scan" takes about three to five minutes and runs completely in the background - allowing me to proceed with whatever I'm doing at the time. If you check that box, MSE will search, download and install the latest definitions before running the scan -- which is how I receive my virus definitions updates daily.

I also run a full scan every few weeks - which obviously takes much more time; however I have made the MSE quick scan part of my daily PC protection scheme. You can also choose other options - such as to run the quick scan weekly or monthly.

Give it a try. If you find that it's not for you, you can always change the configurations back to what they are now.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

I've been only using MSE on my notebook since last June but if the only way to get the darned thing to update automatically is to run a scheduled scan, I may have to go back to AVAST! free. I'm never on my notebook computer consistantly at the same times so scheduled scans, no matter how short, are worthless. I'm more than just a little P.O.ed to find out that apparently the only time the thing has been getting updated was just before my weekly scans. AVAST! may be a little top heavy but, at least, it automatically updated itself several times daily. If MSE doesn't update itself by tomorrow, it's history.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

LF, whatever floats your boat :)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Xhi
Posts: 6298

Your loss.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Scott
Posts: 5618

30 seconds to set up a Scheduled Task to update definitions and run a daily scan.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

Ok, if MSE is so great, why the hell doesn't it update itself? How the hell hard would it have been for M$ to program that? I thought the idea behind MSE was one didn't have jump through hoops for it to work. How many normal users know how to set up a scheduled task (I don't) or even know that it needs to be done (I didn't)? Like I said, I'm bitterly disappointed (to put it politely) to find out I've been getting updates only when I ran my weekly scans. I still wouldn't know it if it hadn't been for that article over on 7 Forums.

I'm wondering if the reason for the recently reported low score was because MSE hadn't updated itself.

Moving to an AV that does what it is supposed to will NOT be a loss!

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
doctordeere
Posts: 164

I *could* say moving to an OS that does what it is supposed to without so much worry about malware would be less of a loss.
<VEG>

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

LF, MSE does update itself everyday, if you set set it that way, and do a quick scan everyday.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

So how do I set it up?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
StringJunky
Posts: 2454

I would uncheck the Start The Scheduled Scan Only Wnen My Computer Is On But Not In Use to make sure it gets done...only takes mine 25 seconds to do a quick scan.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

The only problem with that is this computer is on only at varying times of the day. Murphy's Law (and I'm part Irish so it counts double) says that, no matter what time I set the scan for, it will be highly unlikely I'll be on it at that time.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

You can run the scan any time you like as well.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

Why should I? Especially when there are other free AVs that will do it for me.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

If you don't have your computer on at the same time each day, then no AV, will update. It's impossible.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

@ LH. Not true. I installed AVAST! free yesterday evening and it is already updating itself automatically (as it always did in the past when I used to use it). It can be set to automatically update every so many minutes. The default is 240 minutes; I set the installation on this machine for 90 minutes. After several boots, I can't tell if AVAST! is slowing my machine down any more than MSE did (which is odd because it used to a little bit).

Another thing about MSE is every time I opened it up, the home screen said that the definitions were up-to-date. I know now it was lying. Somthing else I learned was M$ eventually reports MSE definitions in Windows Updates but lists them as Optional? Optional my Aunt Fanny! I'm through with MSE.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
StringJunky
Posts: 2454

It's up to date 'til it checks again and that check is dependent on when it's set, so, if you do a manual check it is likely a definition is ready to be downloaded. If Avast!, doing umpteen checks a day, puts your mind at rest more power to you.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
GuiltySpark
Posts: 4024

MSE will automatically update no matter what time/schedule is set.

Mine is set to Quick scan Daily 18.00 but if I don't switch on the computer til 20.00 within Half an hour it will be up to date.

So if you set it to quick scan at 09.00 and you don't switch the computer on til 11.00 it will update within 30 mins of net connection.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

@ StringJunky. Seriously? It's up to date until it checks again? M$ must have its own brand of English.

This computer isn't on 24/7 so Avast won't be checking for updates all that often. On a desktop that runs 24/7, I would leave it set for the default

@ GS. Like heck it will! Mine wasn't updating and, apparently, never was.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Fhirkin9
Posts: 179

@LadyFitz You must have gotten fed up, but I believe you. Your install must have been somewhat different, or something in your system was preventing the updates. I use MSE on several PCs and installed it on friends' PCs and have not seen your problem, in my experience. It is good to know AVAST is a viable alternative.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Straspey
Posts: 556

01/24/13

My daily MSE Quick Scan - set to run at "around" 10:00 AM every morning - ran today at 9:47 A.M.

Prior to running the scan, MSE downloaded and installed the latest available virus definitions - "Created at 2:29 AM" (Eastern Standard Time) - with version number 1.143.723.0

In addition, MSE also created a system restore point - labeled "Critical Update"

During all of this, I was busy surfing the internet, reading the news, writing emails, etc - without any interference.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
GuiltySpark
Posts: 4024

@ LF,

I think I may have found your issue : http://www.h-online.com/securi.....91005.html

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

That is what was reported in the link I provided. That issue has been resolved; one can now go to the update tab in MSE and the update button will work. The problem I was having was MSE won't (and, apparently, never did) update automatically. That problem has already been resolved; I removed MSE and replaced it with AVAST free which is working just fine.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.