The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse


How-To Geek Forums / Geek Stuff

(Solved) - Impossible to post IMG

(60 posts)
  • Started 8 years ago by whs
  • Latest reply from BobJam
  • Topic Viewed 3975 times

whs
Posts: 17584

Is someone playing around with the Forum. This morning (Aug. 10) it is impossible to post a picture from Photo Bucket with the IMG code. I have done this many times and it always worked before. Can it be fixed?

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

https://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/test-6?replies=23
Might throw some light on it.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
whs
Posts: 17584

Did not throw much light at all. All I understand is, that it is mucked up. How are we supposed to do anything if the basic facilities don't work?

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

whs. Hijack that thread and post your image there. I'll talk you through how to make it appear.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
whs
Posts: 17584

I don't want to stand on my head for it. I'll just take a break from HTG. Maybe someone can fix it by September.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Scott
Posts: 5618

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Scott
Posts: 5618

Above image is from ImageShack, without any modifications. No issues.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Bartman
Posts: 1287

Solved. Photobucket users: Use HTML code instead of IMG.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

Bartman. Not quite that simple. But OK for the moment I guess.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
Posts: 3814

The [IMG] tag was supported by a plugin which The Geek disabled because it was causing issues with other formatting tags.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

TEST DELETED BY Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Just testing:

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

BobJam. No need to test twice :)

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

OK . . . it looks like it works. I used HTML codes, but with backticks which seems odd if Geek has disabled BBCode. Whatever . . . it works.

Here's my coding (minus the > character or else it would show up as an image):

img src='http://www.imageox.com/image/139690-Photoofchi.png' /

with the < and > on either side.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

LH,

Just wanted to see if I had maybe stumbled on success in that other thread. Not too confident yet. Twice has confirmed for me that the first time was not just an accidental success.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

TEST DELETED BY Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
whs
Posts: 17584

Just testing. Waiting for it to get fixed. What a drag.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

You want me to fix it whs?

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
whs
Posts: 17584

Ya, would you please. Put the plug-in back in.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

'fraid I cant do that. :(

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Hey Rick,

I see your stuff is coming through now. Is that your plane and are you piloting it??

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

Whs,

My pictures are coming off of my Website Stores.

Coding is working now !!

The Geek is working hard I'm sure on the back end.

He'll get it fixed for everyone shortly.

Regards,
Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

Bob,

One like it.

"Green Eyed Lady" has always been my call sign.

Remember the old song ??

EDIT: Will play with the coding tonight to see if I can link to a MP3.

Regards,

Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Hey Rick,

Yes, I rememember that song and liked it, so I'll have to add that to my iPOD.

What type of plane is that?? A Cessna . . . do they even make business jets?? A Gulfstream (do they make them that small?). I'd guess maybe a Beechcraft too, but I don't see that characteristic tail. A Leer??

I'm out of guesses.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

Old Lear with extended tanks ?

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
whs
Posts: 17584

Can anybody explain to me why on earth the geek disabled the IMG plug-in?

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
Posts: 3814

I think The Geek thought it broke certain formatting things.

Edit: See https://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/formatting-issues-/page/2?replies=31#post-41388

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

LH is on the money !!

Try to afford one of those newer "babies" now especially with fuel cost !!

(LOL) (LOL)

Doing well to pay house electricity bill :) :)

Times have changed.

Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

Rick. I remember that from my schoolboy days, and just after. My first job was next door to Biggin Hill.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

This is where it all starts.

http://www.w3.org/

Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Bartman
Posts: 1287

Hey whs. Nice picture. Wifes birthday?
https://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/test-6/page/3?replies=57#post-41609

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
whs
Posts: 17584

So the basic facilities are disabled so that some guys can test other stuff. IMG has always worked and there were never any complaints. I guess I'll wait until it works again.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

whs. Not at all. The Geek is working on the system as a whole. We are just trying to find temporary solutions.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Poor Geek . . . he's dam** if he does, and he's dam** if he doesn't.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

TEST DELETED BY Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Hey whs,

I think what Geek is trying to do is make the thing more stable, not necessarily go one way or the other on coding. I had at one time inserted images with the BBCode bracket tags . . . . Then the thing no longer worked that way . . . one day it did, and one day it didn't, AND THAT WAS BEFORE GEEK EVEN MESSED WITH IT. Then I tried it with HTML coding, and finally got it to work. So whatever Geek ends up doing, whether it goes back to BBCode or stays with HTML coding, or both, or a modified version (in which case we'll all be learning again), I think it's just a matter of achieving stability and stopping the thing from being so fickle.

An excerpt from a post I made here https://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/formatting-issues-/page/2?replies=31 (and again, this was BEFORE Geek started to mess with it):

"OK . . . I finally got the images to work. After messing around with it for some time (and Rick, I guess you popped in during one of my many failures), I got it to take. This time instead of the simple straight brackets I had used before I used the HTML coding character. It finally worked when I did that img src= coding AND used backticks. Very confusing because, as I just said, it did not work as it did before. This time it was completely different."

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
whs
Posts: 17584

BobJam, thanks for the explanation. As I am using a lot of pictures in my answers, I just want the simple IMG facility back. It's enough trouble having to upload it etc. (in lieu of just pasting it into the post). I don't want to have to go thru left bracket, right bracket, etc. stuff for a simple picture posting. As it is right now, I cannot post. So I will just wait until it has been fixed.
Btw: All this animated stuff is very distracting. If this Forum is becoming a circus, I do not want to be a clown in it. I think hash started that. I already hated it then.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

whs. I've been using this ever since.
https://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/photography?replies=22#post-8266

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

whs + LH,

Without getting into tech speak, I think the Geek is trying to fix the site where it can pull down (Reference) an image or picture from (ANY) website. This would the traditional ones where the members have had to upload their files to (AND) also from the Members own Websites.

NOT a big issue but it does take a bit of time and coding and HE CAN CODE if anyone can.

Be patient as ALL member's input is welcome and needed to make the site even better.

EDIT: I will blank out all my test picture postings before I retire for the evening.

Kindest Regards,
Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059

Alright, I enabled the bbcode plugin again.

I've been attempting to get this problem resolved... I'll figure it out, just try and be patient. Sadly I have way too much on my plate at the moment, and I can't find a reliable programmer to hire to work on these things for me. (or at least can't find one in my price range)

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
Posts: 3814

@raphoenix: I'm not sure what you mean. We have been able to load images from any web site and still can, just not using the bbCode IMG tag.

Edit: It appears as of about 30 seconds ago we can use bbCode again. So all the image stuff is as it was.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

jd2066,

Not sure what you mean ??

Notice I was able to reference pictures in my website stores today and could not do it before the plugin was removed for a while. What tags have you been using to get pictures off your website in the past ??

Regards,
Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
Posts: 3814

@raphoenix: I mean using the HTML image tag. Even without the bbCode plugin you can use the HTML image tag to reference an image on any site.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

@jd2066

You got to have a SRC tag also plus a URL ref etc.,

Have you been following this on going discussion for the last two weeks ??

BobJam has posted daily and almost everyone else has jumped in including The Geek.

If you know something about the site that no one else seems to know, then please share it with us all.

Not just me :) :)

Regards,
Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

TEST DELETED BY Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
Posts: 3814

For an HTML image all you need is the src attrib.
Example: (img src="http://www.example.com/pic.jpg" /)
() being <> of course.
Not much to it.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

@jd2066,

Yes; that's the code I'm using.

For several weeks that code and other code did (NOT) work.

Even The Geek said there were problems.

Everyone even tried Backticks and other methods.

The Geek got involved again today and did something with bbpress.

I just surmised as to what he was doing in the post which started this conversation.

Now the code is working again as you can see.

That is why I say "Be Happy" :) :) :)

Kindest Regards,
Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
Posts: 3814

@raphoenix: Ok. I watched the topic and thought it was just the bbCode tags that didn't work. Maybe not.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

@scott + jd2066,

I think you can close (Solve) this thread now as posting an image appears to be working OK.

Night ALL.
:)
Regards,
Rick P.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Wait a minute . . . wait a minute. So now BOTH the HTML coding and BBCode image insertion works??

I guess another test is in order.

First, lemme try the old BBCoding with the brackets . . . [ and ] :

And then lemme try the HTML coding with the img src= and the < and > characters AND the backticks:

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Yup . . . both ways work now. But I don't know still if the EDIT will mess things up. May test that later, but for now this is enough. Thanks Geek.

P.S. LH, where is that "anti-animation" button you spoke of in that other thread?? Is it here somewhere on the "My Profile" section, or are you talking about something on your machine??

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

BobJam. It's little add-on in my browser (FF) that stops animation.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
ScottW
Posts: 6609

In Firefox, hit the <Esc> key to pause animations on the current page. To disable them permanently, in about:config set "image.animation_mode" to "none".

Like whs, I get tired of the circus when the little animations are all playing, it's distracting from the content. Luckily, it's easy to disable in FF. Unfortunately, even after the circus has stopped, it's still a jungle in here! :)

EDIT: the <Esc> key works in IE7, too.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
whs
Posts: 17584

Now let me see whether that works:

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
whs
Posts: 17584

Hurrah, it works. Thank you Geek for putting it back on. And thank you ScottW for the trick with the Esc. The world is back in order.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Hey ScottW,

Yes, I tried the escape key in IE7 and that worked just fine. But now I have another problem . . . how do I re-enable animations? I tried hitting the Esc key again, but that didn't bring it back.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Hmmmmm . . . the act of posting brought it back. Weird.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
ScottW
Posts: 6609

Bob, if you just refresh the page, it will start the animations back up again. Posting causes the page to reload because the content has changed.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Yes, that worked . . . thanks. Now I have a "stop animation" method like those with the FF add-on.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.