The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse


How-To Geek Forums / Windows 7

How to lower brightess in Windows 7

(35 posts)
  • Started 6 years ago by GoldenQueen
  • Latest reply from GoldenQueen
  • Topic Viewed 4206 times

GoldenQueen
Posts: 189

Hello Good Great Geeks :)

I hope everybody is doing well ...

My question is quite simple: who to lower the brightess of the screen with windows 7

Thank you all

Goldie :)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
marks100
Posts: 4507

hi, G,Q click on the battery icon you will see' adjust screen brightness( more power options' click on that) you will be there.:)@
bottom you will see a slide bar adjust to your likings .or keep 'FN' button pressed and tap F6+F7 adjust this way to.:):)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
ispalten
Posts: 6259

I have no idea what your computer or video driver is, so it is hard to answer?

If a desktop, you might have an on-screen menu that will allow you to set the brightness?

If you don't or even if you do, you'll probably also be able to set it via the video driver. ATI's have a CCC, Catalyst Control Center, that allow you to adjust that and Gamma settings. NVidia has a similar control set.

Check for one of these.

Irv S.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
marks100
Posts: 4507

or power options in control panel .
@irvS. im assuming 'goldenQueen' has a laptop, but ether way if its win,7 o/s you can still adjust brightness in control panel > power options.
cant you? or are you reading op post differently.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
germ-x
Posts: 5310

G.Q, What is the make & model of your computer? they are all different. There is a common brightness in win7. Open control panel>power options>when you open the power options look at the bottom of the box. It has a screen brightness setting>click and hold the pionter and slide it toward brighter. You can also do it with your keyboard.

g-x

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
ispalten
Posts: 6259

@Mark, nope, just TURN IT OFF after a specific time, no brightness control at all in Power Settings.

@Germ, not on my W7 Home Prem., nothing like it at all. I'd bet it is a part of your DISPLAY DRIVER that put it there... I'm too lazy to take and post a screen shot, but you can if you want and I'll match mine later <VBG>...

I also went to HELP AND SUPPORT and searched for Display Brightness, came up with this :

==============
Adjust your monitor's brightness and contrast

You can adjust the brightness and contrast of your monitor to improve the readability of text and to make digital pictures appear more like they'll look when printed.

To improve the results when adjusting the brightness and contrast settings for your display, use Display Color Calibration. (Display Color Calibration helps you adjust these color settings and others.) For more information about calibrating your display color in Windows, see Calibrate your display.

The way you adjust brightness and contrast varies and depends on your specific display.

Brightness and contrast buttons on the front of the monitor. Some monitors have brightness and contrast controls on the front and use the standard symbols shown in the following image.

Brightness and contrast symbols

On-screen menu. You can change the brightness and contrast settings for some displays by using an on-screen menu, and then setting the brightness and contrast in the resulting menu. Many times, you can view the on-screen menu by pressing a button—possibly labeled Menu—on the front of the monitor.

Laptop display. Laptop displays don't have brightness or contrast buttons on the front. For a majority of laptops, there isn't a control for setting the contrast. However, you can set the brightness of many laptops by pressing and holding the Fn key, and then pressing a function key to decrease brightness () or increase brightness (). When using Display Color Calibration on a laptop, set the display to the maximum brightness setting.

For more information about setting the brightness and contrast for your display, check the information that came with it or go to the manufacturer's website.
--------------

THAT does work for me, DISPLAY COLOR CALIBRATION, but so does ATI's CCC...

Irv S.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

Irv S. Posting Above is EXACTLY CORRECT.

Regards,
Rick P.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
marks100
Posts: 4507

surely the battery icons in task bar are all the same for win,7 editions, ?
or am i wrong... when i used (vista) on this laptop,then changed to win,7 some of the keys did not work ! so i think the o/s you use changes the keys
although as you say some manufacturer's the o/s will function differently, but in general should be the same ... laptops/desktops may differ.
if im wrong someone will no doubt correct me:)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
ispalten
Posts: 6259

Battery icon or functions have nothing to do with the brightness of the display? The only 'display' feature attached to power consumption is when it is turned off after a specific period of non-use. Nothing to do with how bright, although I guess, on some laptops, it could be something that effects battery life?

At this point though we don't even know what the OP has or the display driver used?

Irv S.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

We don't know yet, if this a laptop, or desktop.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
vistamike
Posts: 10945

In most cases, (vista and win7). Right click on desktop, select 'graphic options'. Now you can preset your Gamma/brightness/contrast option. In general FN F6 reduces and FN F7 increases.
Nothing in power options will help other than setting the brightness whether battery/mains
Hope that helps

Mike

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Mike, I don't get that option (graphic options). But you can set display brightness in Power Settings.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
vistamike
Posts: 10945

Hmm, I have it in vista and win7 (both laptops). And as you said, and Irv, we don't know whether lappy or desktop. Would be good if the OP came back 'with a little more info'

Mike

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
marks100
Posts: 4507

@LH i do as well tried to get a screen shot up, lost it :( a little slide bar at bottom) and in the taskbar,@mike im surprised your toshiba's haven't got the funtion?.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
vistamike
Posts: 10945

It's in the right click, I don't run it in the taskbar. Once set why would I need the thing running in the taskbar?

Mike

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
marks100
Posts: 4507

its not in the taskbar, only under battery icon i click on that and go strate in power options :) above where it says 'more power option' .... adjust screen
brightness. EDIT: sorry mike its the same thing as your way:)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
GoldenQueen
Posts: 189

Me who thought it was an easy one....boy I am far in the wood.......

By the way I have a desktop this one is an Acer with W7 ..

I went to Control Panel then I look everywhere ...nothing for brightness ..
I went to Help and Support and they talk about "laptop"? Anyway nothing there either

Anyone has some more bright idea...but not a brightness one...(ok notoogood) lol

Thank you all Guys for your help ...now its; back to the drawing board

Hoping to see you before Monday morning

YourCanadianFriend Goldie :)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
Drizzle
Posts: 2045

Hi Goldie
A few granny suggestions.
Try Holding FN +Down arrow........ or
When in control panel>Power options ...... you should see.
>change plan settings>adjust plan brightness>save.
Will see if I can locate anything else unless the good ol regular Geeks find an answer for you.
Kate

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
ispalten
Posts: 6259

Windows 7, it is in the CONTROL PANEL, under DISPLAY, on the left top side, CALIBRATE COLOR, a NEXT, another NEXT and it talks about GAMMA, now do another NEXT and there is the GAMMA adjustment. Not truly brightness, but it does about the same.

The only place I have ACTUAL Brightness adjustment is on my Video Drivers Control center. It also has a GAMMA and CONTRAST setting on it as well.

My Display is DVI connected, and because of that, it has no On-Screen brightness setting, only if I used VGA control. Well, it does have Brightness setting, but it is always 100% (and not always good enough).

Irv S.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
mfletch
Posts: 1434

Is there a Nvidia control panel in control panel

Use Nvidia to alter the colour and brightness

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

GoldenQueen,

For Desktop Machines:
Brightness and contrast buttons are on the front of the independent monitor screen.

For Laptop machines:
Usually a FN key plus other keyboard keys are used to control the brightness and contrast of the built-in monitor screen.

Regards,
Rick P.
=========================
GoldenQueen,

Pour les ordinateurs de bureau :
Les boutons de luminosité et de contraste sont à l'avant de l'écran de contrôle indépendant.

Pour les ordinateurs portables :
Généralement une touche FN plus les autres touches du clavier sont utilisés pour contrôler la luminosité et le contraste de l'écran intégré.

En ce qui concerne,
Rick P.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
GoldenQueen
Posts: 189

Well I want to thank you all for your help ...seriously, I like to thanks LH - mfletch- VistaMike - Marks100 - ispalten- raphoenix - germ-x and Kate :)
I did (like a nice little school girl) try everything you told me... to go see and do ....you were all right by the way..and all that to read at the end
(since it was not working) this note:

Note
Adaptive brightness is not available in all editions of Windows 7. :(

So I am back to square one and will be people who use this monitor to use some light shade spectacles...

Goldie :)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
marks100
Posts: 4507

thought ide leave you this bit of info if your machine is capable of Adaptive brightness this shows you the path..

http://wiki.blackviper.com/wik.....Brightness

mark.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
ispalten
Posts: 6259

Adaptive Brightness requires sensors on the display, usually found on Laptops, not on desktop monitors Marks...

GQ, what display do you have, how is it attached (cable type), and which video card drivers do you have?

Irv S.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
marks100
Posts: 4507

irvS. i thought that was the case,lol 'sorry all' :)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

OR

Samsung

MagicEco Feature

MagicBright 3™

Software ships with the monitor I think? (LOL) :)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
Drizzle
Posts: 2045

Hi Goldie
Yes you discovered according to Microsoft,that not all windows 7 have a brightness adjustment(How daft is that??)
did you look at this:http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/adjust-your-monitors-brightness-and-contrast.
couple of tuther suggestions.
Do you have Acer e. management,? what is the model Number?
also saw a suggestion of doing a restore but that would only work if the brightness suddenly appeared not if it has always been too bright.
Kate

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
GoldenQueen
Posts: 189

Hi Kate :) raphoenix marks100 ispalten :)

I want to tell you that everything is quite appreciated ...but...I am really not that good as a "techies" so ..
I will call up a tech Monday morning who will be solving it in a sec...grrr
At the same time I was thinking...you guys are reitred...anyone of you ever thought of visiting Montreal Canada
and take care of the computers at the firm ...isn't it a good idea...
Kate ..what do you think..Raph Mark Ispelten ...The job is open :)

Thanks again all ...See you next ...yes I am sure there will be other problems ...this is a certitude.

YourFriend Goldie :)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Goldie. Us retired people have no money to go jetting round the world. Just scraping enough together to replace a hard drive is bad enough :)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
ispalten
Posts: 6259

GQ, are you out of YOUR mind!!! Montreal? Canada??? Winter, no way!!!

I was up there twice, once to go to Expo '67 in the summer, and once in the late 70's when I had to go to Burlington Vt. for a meeting and we (6 of us) decided it was easier to go into Montreal and drive to Burlington (IN THE WINTER YET).

I may be dumb, but not stupid <VBG>...

I live near Mickey's house in Florida. Winter is when it gets near 20 F at 2 AM... Winter jacket, own one, but only use it when visiting our kids whom live in the Northern US...

Thanks, but not thanks...

Irv S.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
marks100
Posts: 4507

@ irvS.lol,lol, 'only where it to see the kids,lol.. nice one im out anyway dont know and proberly never will,as much as you guys! lol,WINTER 20F its
20 below here in the uk,in winter lol, or feels like it,:)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
GoldenQueen
Posts: 189

LH I thought you were in France? US? None of my bizouac ...
Anyway next time we change computer ..we empty the hard drive ..we could send it to some
people who can use it ...(seriously here)

Winter ..well ..good crisp no bug winter...great for your health etc..(I go south for a few weeks though
just to get some warmth)
Winter is good for our electric power plans ..it keep electricity low for us and yes its Clean

ispalten...me out of my mind ..this happen a few times a day ..yes ..lol (next door to Mickey hey)

Markx...its not that cold ..and we have clothing ...good warm ones too lol

Well its my input for the day ..Have a good one

YourCanadian (notoocold) friend Goldie :)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Goldie. Yes, France, Europe :)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
Drizzle
Posts: 2045

Hi Goldie....Travel, too much hassle and Insurance if you can find it (with all the aches and pains etc)LOL!!!, they want to know even what your Great Granny had for Breakfast...
Thanks for the invite but here in Devon suits me fine.
See my piccie 'Off Topic"...(Scroll down)
https://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/thanks-drizzle-038-mfletch-?replies=4

Dartmoor ponies looking lovely at the moment.
As for fixing computers LH knows how everything has to be spelled out 1.2.3. for me to understand.
Let us know the outcome.
Kate

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
GoldenQueen
Posts: 189

Kate my dear ..your place look so peaceful ..now its me who wants to move lol
..as for me ..its the working "jungle" for now so maybe one day
I will get a beautiful place like yours ..

Goldie :)

LH I knew it was France Europe...I said it because you wrote:
.
This post has been reported.

Goldie. Us retired people have no money to go jetting round the world.
Just scraping enough together to replace a hard drive is bad enough :)

Goldie :)

*

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.