The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse


How-To Geek Forums / Off Topic

(Geek Testing Forum)

(50 posts)
  • Started 8 years ago by The Geek
  • Latest reply from The Geek
  • Topic Viewed 6367 times

The Geek
Posts: 2059

This is just for testing.


i

This is between code

  • This is an li item

this item is strong!

This is em

This is a blockquote item

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059


w

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
0zSpitt
Posts: 1037

i'm going to build a computer with your how-to guide. my neighbor gave me an 11 year old computer with a 4.3 gig hard drive and 64 mb of ram (2, 32mb sticks) i salvaged the box, which i'll paint. ivory isn't my color. there's not a dent or a scratch on it. i'm going to put ubuntu on it as the os. thanks for doing what you're doing.
i'm off to set up an account at tiger direct

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

COMPUTER IMAGE DELETED BY Rick P.
IMAGE TEST CONCLUDED 08-18-2008

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

wow 18 sec. or am i not reading right?

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

@jack7h3r1pp3r
Read'um and weep !!

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

my best is like 1.5 min but wow you got that one dialed lol but that was on a older machine running win xp though so i'm not sure what i could get mine too. i know that my laptop booting ubuntu is like 3 min counting logging in not sure what the boot would be without having to log in would be yet though but on my laptop with vista it's like 10 min to fully boot

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

jack,

You have got to be kidding me concerning your boot times ??

This is just an old Asus XP3 machine running with NO O/C on a Dual Core @ 3.00

Will admit I have networking addresses and mac pre-assigned plus never start any programs running in the background plus no login set and run in Pure Classic Mode but even excluding those items, boot times should never be over about 25-30 seconds. Ubuntu takes a little longer than XP does because of no raid but I still don't understand your long boot times ??

Kindest Regards,
Rick P. ♣

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Aleeve
Posts: 2818

I can;t understand yours = is that fully ready to go at 18sec?

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

Aleeve,

I guess it is just the way I setup machines by habit and the tweaks I've leaned over the years. (MS) said somewhere that boot times for their O/Ses should never exceed 30 seconds but I can't remember when or where I read that so don't quote me as I don't have the MS reference.

Kindest Regards,
Rick P. ♣

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

i think it's because of my anti virus at start up that uses about 60,000k and some other things that start up

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

Jack,

That is probably the best answer.

Also why I have said many times on the forum that "each is free to run their own machines as they wish".

The reason HW and SW is "FUN" is that there is a "Billion" ways to do things :))

Kindest Regards,
Rick P. ♣

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

TEST DELETED BY raphoenix 08/29/2008

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Bartman
Posts: 1287

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Testing this new image button:

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Wow . . . it works good. Just copy the direct url from photobucket and press that image button. There may be a script warning in IE7 . . . just OK it and then try again.

You done good, Geek . . . thanks.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Now I'm going to test that Link button:

Photobucket here

Cool . . .

Again, about that script warning in IE. You may get that, and just allow scripts to run "temporarily" and then try again. Not sure why you have to go through the second iteration, but I guess that's just the way IE security settings are for me. Haven't tried it in FF yet.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
whs
Posts: 17584

BobJam, if you setup HTG as trusted site (but uncheck the marked box), then you will get rid of the IE warning message.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Thanks, whs . . . Done!! And I tested it and it works just fine.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
InDiSent
Posts: 1084

nice

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
ScottW
Posts: 6609

I have to say that I'm a little surprised that some of you geeks don't know how to use the security zones in IE7. However, this just reinforces what I said in the thread about IE8 -- that they should have overhauled the security zone system. I said the only ones who understand it are geeks, but it seems that it's so convoluted that not even geeks bother to understand it. Here's the post and thread that I'm talking about:

https://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/microsoft-warns-of-ie8-lock-in-with-xp-sp3#post-44660

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Bartman
Posts: 1287

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

Hey ScottW,

I hope you're not mistaking me for a geek. While I may know my way a little bit around XP, I am at best a "student geek", and by no means am any benchmark for geekishness.

And thanks for the tip again whs. (And whs is a more likely victim for the geek label, but then he already knew much more about the use of security zones than I did).

In the land of the blind, the one eyed man is king. Considering that most I know are novices, they think I'm brilliant when it comes to computers. But compared to you guys on here, I'm certainly an amateur.

This is a good site to learn a lot on, and I have. Just makes me look more geeky to those novices ("blind" people when it comes to computers).

The guiding principle for me, even when troubleshooting a novice machine, is to always know what I don't know and never to fake it. Now and then when I readily admit to a novice that I just don't know, they get a surprised look on their face. That's flattering, and again . . . In the land of the blind, the one eyed man is king . . . but I've seen too many people misguided by someone who can't say "I don't know".

As far as that goes, I don't know even half of what most of you guys have forgotten. So again, ScottW (and you are a real geek), don't make the error of judging my awareness for that of a geek. I suspect most geeks know all the ins and outs of IE security zones. "Student geeks" have to think about it (and when whs pointed that out, I had an "Oh yeah, that's right" moment. For a real geek, that sort of thing is second nature and routine.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
whs
Posts: 17584

I can only second what BobJam says. I think most of us (maybe with the exception of a few) are here to learn. The beauty of our community is, that everybody knows something in some areas and can teach that to others. Nobody, even the most hardened Geek, is supposed to be an expert in all fields of this vast knowledgebase. There is nothing wrong to admit, that one is caught short on this topic or another. But as a group, we grow in knowledge - and that's what counts.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

@whs except for the geek of course :)

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Aleeve
Posts: 2818

I agree with Jack

I joined this forum to learn stuff, but it is great to add some of my (limited) knowledge every now and again (:

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

To both Jack and Aleeve. After your shaky start (Aleeve more so than Jack), you have contributed much to this forum. I applaud you :)

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Bartman
Posts: 1287

I also joined this forum to learn, and learn I have thanks to all of you guys and gals.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
ScottW
Posts: 6609

Wow, that is a lot of replies about my previous post. I hope I did not come off as a know-it-all who was putting others down for not knowing some arcane knowledge. I am here to learn as well as teach -- I have said that before.

The point that I was trying to make is that the IE security zone system is so obscure that it's practically useless to the novice or casual user. Even people who are into computer tech and willing to learn seem to not understand the system. You could argue that it is so complex that it's not worth learning and you would get no argument from me. For all of the changes that could have gone into IE8, an overhaul of the security zone system would have been the most useful. It would prevent machines from getting infected and reduce the spread of malware. Shame on Microsoft!

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Aleeve
Posts: 2818

@LH - thank you :) (and I agree with the shakiness of my 'iniation')

@ScottW - i agree entirely, the security system is very complicated, and some of it you really cannot get your head round as to why they have put certain measures in place.
As you may have seen in another of my posts regarding this it is slightly better in the BETA of IE8, so lets hope the full release irons out all of our qualms :)

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
whs
Posts: 17584

@Jack, I hope you did not insinuate, that the Geek "does not grow in knowledge". LOL

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

oooh. Watch out Jack. The wrath of The Geek is mighty indeed. He may cause one of your wheels to be permanently detached!

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

no i just meant that he seems to know all of different things just read the articles that he writes and you will see and he fixes all/most of the problems on the forum. and thx to lighthouse/dad :D

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059

Testing..

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

Ooooh. Was that a deliberate, or random, screenshot?

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059

was testing... raphoenix said a large screenshot would break the forum for him.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

@The Geek,
You have to go about (2) times wider than that and get a scroll bar at bottom.
EDIT: Don't know width of table cell ??

Kindest Regards,
Rick P. ♥ :)

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

I know. It was the content I was thinkin' about

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

TEST COMPLETED by raphoenix 09/09/2008

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

@LH,

Can you see above image ??

I can't break forum right now.

Kindest Regards,
Rick P. ♥ :)

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

I can. But it's out of focus!

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059

hmm

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059

hmm

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

Out of focus, as in, "fuzzy font"

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

@LH,
NO, the picture was just enlarged (out of Focus) to get size needed to break site as I did other night.
EDIT: BY ACCIDENT
Kindest Regards,
Rick P. ♥ :)

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

A lot of forums will scale down an image that is too big, and give a message in a bar above the image like " This image has been resized. Click this bar to view the full image. The original image is sized <inserts size>".

That's not for thumbnails either. It's for images in the body of the post.

Anyway, Geek, is that something you can code in to this board software??

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059

Yes, actually I've been testing one already.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
BobJam
Posts: 1052

So will you let us know . . . in this thread?? . . . if your efforts are successful?

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

TEST DELETED by raphoenix 09/22/2008

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059

Testing.

Posted 8 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.