The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse


How-To Geek Forums / Geek Stuff

Firefox Warning

(36 posts)
  • Started 4 years ago by Ted16
  • Latest reply from SarahJames
  • Topic Viewed 1718 times

Ted16
Posts: 1952

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-19909106

Ted

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
vistamike
Posts: 10945

Thanks for the heads up Ted.
Am running FF 15.0.1 for last few weeks without issues but have auto updates off.
Between 12 and 15 had loads of other issues (slow loading, FF not responding etc)
I use Palemoon as well (built specifically for windows based on FF...and there is a 64bit version available) without issue but some extensions will not work in PM.

http://www.palemoon.org/

Mike

Moved to Geek Stuff for a wider audience

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Ted16
Posts: 1952

Thanks Mike I actually meant to do that but "Off Topic" habit dies hard LOL

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
vistamike
Posts: 10945

Ted16, anything like this is great info for the community so always feel free to drop it in Geek Stuff.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
StringJunky
Posts: 2454

Mike

you might like to play with Comodo Icedragon, if you get bored, which is their take on FF...the emphasis is on security.

http://www.comodo.com/home/bro.....rowser.php

I've dumped Google's Chrome for Comodo Dragon (Chromium) as it seems faster and more configurable privacy-wise. Also downloading the flashplayer during installation is optional rather than compulsory.

http://www.comodo.com/home/bro.....ice+dragon

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Superevil
Posts: 175

On version 16 now, huh? I thought they'd be at least into the upper 30's by now as many updates as they release.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Drizzle
Posts: 2045

Just had notification to update to 16 Hmmmmmm

Think I will wait :):)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
ian2
Posts: 632

Actually today they released 16 with the patch for the flaw. so its okay to update again..

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Drizzle
Posts: 2045

Thanks ian2... BUTTTTT can we be sure :):) and do we really need it ????????

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
ian2
Posts: 632

Well can one ever be sure of anything and who knows what we really need ? ;)

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/16.0.1/releasenotes/

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
SarahJames
Posts: 6581

I updated and it works perfectly :)

btw. I always download the new version myself and install it instead of just doing an update, otherwise Mozbackup holds on to the name of the old version.
Anyone else noticed that?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Drizzle
Posts: 2045

Ok just updated !!!!!
Funny thing though.. I have updates set..to tell me when updates are due but to let me choose when to download.

When I went to Help>about firefox and clicked 'check for updates'...I expected it to tell me that a newer version was ready for download, but it went straight in to downloading.Maybe it is just me, but am sure I had the option to wait/check before downloading previously.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
vistamike
Posts: 10945

Also upgraded to 16.0.1 without issue. Certainly is faster than before given the tabs I have open.
Mozbackup, no probs either, imported all settings without issue.

@Tony, thanks for the Comodo browser link.

Playing with it now, fast, no issues so far

Mike

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
ispalten
Posts: 6259

I too went to HELP --> UPDATE and it came down and installed, never did that before.

Also, I'm on a 64 bit W7, and I previously had ALWAYS gotten an install failure that I recall it couldn't install for some reason or other. On my desktop I have many single URL icon's, and it never would work with these (close FF, re-open, and the install should complete). I had to use a REAL FF icon, and I had to run it as Administrator to make it correctly install. Yesterday when I used a URL icon it installed with no problem? Odd... but something has had to have changed? Now that I think of it, my wife's system which is also W7 x64, let me check...

That FF is also set for Automatic Update, and the minute I opened ABOUT it started checking for update, d/l'ed it, and installed it. Button to re-start FF and install. This was on a URL FF icon too. Re-started to FF 16.0.1 without problem? Something surely has changed from prior versions.

Irv S.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

Sarah, would Mozbackup be doing that, because your default account doesn't change when you update FF ?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
SarahJames
Posts: 6581

Well everything seems allright and I can import it back in without problems, but I updated version 14.0.1 to 15 and then my mozbackups would still be called "Firefox 14.0.1. (en-US) - *date* ".
Someone said that that happened when doing an update from within FF (I forgot where I read that), so this time I downloaded the full exe and installed it and now they show up as "Firefox 16.0.1 (en-US) -*date*", so it seems they were right ;)

Edit: what do you mean by 'default account'?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

In AppData, follow it through until you reach the .default folder. FF that is. Haven't used it for yonks. Does the default name change when you update or reinstall FF?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Drizzle
Posts: 2045

@ Irv "I too went to HELP --> UPDATE and it came down and installed, never did that before."

On Mozalline Forum, this was given as a solution to,' how to avoid the automatic downloading.'

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/help-menu-update/

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
SarahJames
Posts: 6581

@ LH - there is nothing in AppData that gives any info on the version of FF used (not that I can see anyway).
I did run into the thumbnail cache though and disabled that straight away.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
amkeew
Posts: 661

@vistamike - "Also upgraded to 16.0.1 without issue. Certainly is faster than before given the tabs I have open.
Mozbackup, no probs either, imported all settings without issue."

You have to import all settings ? I have never done that before. All my settings haven't changed from 12.0.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
ispalten
Posts: 6259

@Drizzle, I actually had an error in the post I made, it was in ABOUT and it checked for and automatically d/l'ed and installed via a re-start FF 16.0.1. Had to do this on two computers. This never happened before, I'm pretty sure I'd be told there was an update available via a popup before? Either my memory has failed or a setting had changed, but if it was set to AUTOMATIC (TOOLS -> OPTIONS -> ADVANCED -> UPDATE) before and the first time I used FF after a version release it would usually tell me one was available and d/l it? Did NOT happen this time, I assumed as they knew there was a serious problem with 16.0 and stopped the auto feed? Maybe the problem is on their end?

Irv S.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
amkeew
Posts: 661

Did the 16.0.1 upgrade. The increase in speed is noticeable for me.

Also this version was only around 8.4 MB. IIRR, the previous versions were around twice this size?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

Sarah, sorry, we are obviously talking about different things.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
SarahJames
Posts: 6581

So what were you talking about ? ;)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

The default profile.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Drizzle
Posts: 2045

@Irv. well I have downloaded the update add on, looks much neater and quicker, than faffing in Help>about etc :):)
Now Just...... Help>check for updates:):)

Did you know the correct shortform for FIREFOX is Fx????? well I still like using FF:):)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
amkeew
Posts: 661

Drizzle - Installed the update addon. Cool. Thanks for the tip.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
SarahJames
Posts: 6581

@ LH - there is no default profile. Or rather my only profile is my default profile (which I gave a custom name).

But the profile has nothing to do with it.
If I delete the firefox folder from program files and replace it with another version, mozbackup always get's it right.
So whereever Mozbackup get's it's data from, it's not in the registry and not in AppData.
These days I even go so far I just delete the FF folder in program files before installing the new version.
Keeps things clean and it instantly finds my default profile.
Updates just mess things up.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
GuiltySpark
Posts: 4024

SJ,

It should be in the AppData.

Click the FF tab and select Help --- Troubleshooting info --- Show Folder.

It'll be a weird named folder.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
SarahJames
Posts: 6581

Hi GS - I know it is ;)
But it is not the default folder with the weird name. I renamed it with the profile manager. That's what I meant by it not being default. Sorry my bad.
Nice trick to find the folder though - will have to keep that one in mind :)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
GuiltySpark
Posts: 4024

Where do you usually save the file(s) to for me by default it goes to Documents.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
SarahJames
Posts: 6581

When downloading things? Like you to Documents :)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
GuiltySpark
Posts: 4024

LOL.

No I meant the mozbackup files, assuming that's what was being referred to earlier by yourself and Lighthouse, there should be a .pcv file somewhere on your system. This would be what FF looks for when updating, as with almost any download you can choose where to place it.

Or have I just got lost somewhere along the lines ? :D

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
SarahJames
Posts: 6581

Why would FF look for a mozbackup pcv file?
FF doesn't need mozback to update or am I misconstruing something here?

I save them to an USB, so they're not available to FF or mozbackup or anything else unless I decide to plug it in ;)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
GuiltySpark
Posts: 4024

Sorry must have my wires crossed. :)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
SarahJames
Posts: 6581

I will too if I don't go catch some zzzz soon. Extremely long (and nice) day ahead of me tomorrow, so I should be wise and get to bed early. Instead I feel wide awake :P

bb for now ;)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.