SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Geek Stuff

vnc why does this happen

(23 posts)
  • Started 6 years ago by jack7h3r1pp3r
  • Latest reply from jack7h3r1pp3r
  • Topic Viewed 2205 times

jack7h3r1pp3r
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

ok so i just setup a network in my house but when i try to connect to the other pc's from the one with the internet hooked up to it vnc won't let me connect. but when i go from the others i can only connect to that pc why does this work this way or am i doing something wrong here.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
p0oper89
p0oper89
Posts: 111

im not 100% sure but isn't it that you can't control 2 computers under the same ip address

@jack i'm not saying this is correct at all. I am curious my self

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
whs
whs
Posts: 17584

jack, are you trying to connect via a router or an ethernet switch?

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

When you connect to a PC in your network it's using a private IP address and they can talk to each other.
Those private IP addresses are not available on the internet connection.
You only have one public IP address on the internet.
A router will control sharing the internet connection between all the private IP addresses.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

@jd i am trying to connect using the pc ip address not the internet ip

@whs it is a hub/switch

@pooper they don't have to be under the same ip and it is used to have remote access to other pc's

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
whs
whs
Posts: 17584

As I understand it, sharing via a switch is not possible with all modems. I happen to have a Netopia modem where it works. I'LL have to dig to find the details.
Edit: Ok jack, here it is. It was your own thread: http://www.howtogeek.com/forum.....replies=25

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

@whs but what does that have to do with vnc not working or am i missing something?

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

@jack: I think whs was thinking maybe you had a switch that didn't work to share things.
Also I was a little confused by your description of your network and what you want to do.
Can you list it in a tree like the following?
Internet
- Modem
-- Switch
--- Computer A, PC to be controlled with VNC
--- Computer B, PC to connect to Computer A
--- Computer C, Just sitting there

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

ok here this is kinda hard to explain

-switch
-pc 1:internet connection using wireless usb internet modem pc to connect to pc 2
-pc 2:internet shared from pc 1 and to be controlled by vnc
-pc 3:internet shared from pc 1

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

Ok so it's like this then:
- Switch
-- PC 1
--- Modem
---- Internet Connection
-- PC 2, connects to PC1 via above switch for Internet, to be controlled with VNC
-- PC 3, connects to PC1 via above switch for Internet

Now which one PC 1 or PC 3 are you using to connect to PC 2?
If both which isn't working?

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

pc 1 it is my main pc

edit: i havn't tried with pc 3 yet i just got the network setup and haven't really had too much time to mess with it

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

So connecting to PC 2 with VNC from PC 3 works and from PC 1 it doesn't or does it not work from either?

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

here is the error i get unable to connect connection timed out

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

If you can't connect from any computer then either the firewall or VNC server on PC 2 isn't configured to allow connections from other computers.
Do you have a firewall on PC 2? If so you need to allow access to the VNC server.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

ya only the window firewall but i tried to turn it off then do it and still didn't work its not really to big of a deal i was just wundering why it would do this ya know

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

Ok. In that case then VNC Server might not be configured to accept incoming connections.
I've noticed that RealVNC isn't always configured by default to accept incoming connections.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

ok so now how do i change this setting to accept incoming connections

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

It depends on your subnet and version of VNC.
Do you use the Internet Connection sharing built in to Windows?
Do you use RealVNC?
If the answers are yes I can tell you how to configure it.
If the answers are different I can probably tell you how but I'll have to check how to do that.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jack7h3r1pp3r
jack7h3r1pp3r
Posts: 2815

yes i do use connection sharing in windows and real vnc

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

I just remembered, what OS are using on PC 2?
The last time I tried RealVNC on a Vista machine the connection was a little slow.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.

Enter Your Email Here to Get Access for Free:

Go check your email!