SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Windows Vista

VISTA install issue (ACPI compliance)

(22 posts)
  • Started 7 years ago by niteprlr
  • Latest reply from niteprlr
  • Topic Viewed 11332 times

niteprlr
Posts: 41

Is there a way to work around the annoying fact that Vista wants me to upgrade my BIOS to meet ACPI 2.0 compliance?
I meet and exceed all other requirements except for that one MINOR issue.

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
supermansghost
Posts: 350

Does it prevent you from installing, or is it just that the power management doesn't work ?

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
dougreed
Posts: 1

I imagine that it will prevent installation completely. Unlike 32-bit XP, Vista only has one HAL, which requires APIC and ACPI v2.0+.

Doug

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
niteprlr
Posts: 41

It prevents me from installing.
I have run the Vista upgrade tool to check that I meet all requirements, and it passes easily. It just stops when I try to run install.
BTW, I am attempting an upgrade install, not a clean install.
Upgrading from XP Pro.
TIA

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059

You should check to see if ACPI is just disabled in your BIOS settings. Also you might want to see if there is a bios update for your computer that will make it compliant.

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059

Also, after you verify that your bios is updated and acpi is enabled, you should make sure that XP is setup to use ACPI... you might have to boot off the XP cd and choose to repair in order to get ACPI working.

From what I've read, that will sometimes help get the Vista upgrade to work.

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
niteprlr
Posts: 41

ACPI is enabled in BIOS, and yes there is an available upgrade for my BIOS. What I am trying to find out is that if there is a way to get around that and install VISTA without having to upgrade the BIOS merely for ACPI compliance. It just seems like a waste of money and time (mostly money).

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059

But upgrading the bios should be free? I'm confused =)

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
niteprlr
Posts: 41

Really? Where? It will cost me $39.99 USD to upgrade my Phoenix/Award BIOS.
If you know of a place to get a free upgrade please post the contact info.
TIA

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
niteprlr
Posts: 41

I agree with you. It SHOULD be free :)

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059

Ohh, I just assumed the manufacturer would give out BIOS updates for free.

I seem to vaguely remember a free BIOS download site... will have to research.

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
niteprlr
Posts: 41

Here is my BIOS info. I have searched high and low to find an upgrade. The only place that I could find it charges $39.99 :(

BIOS TYPE : Phoenix - Award WorkstationBIOS
BIOS DATE : 06/03/04
BIOS ID : 06/03/2004-PM800-8237-6A7L2J1AC-00
OEM Sign-on: V.PM800DMS A04 06-03-2004
CHIPSET : VIA 82C259 rev 0
OS : Microsoft Windows XP Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
CPU TYPE : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU
CPU SPEED : 3000Mhz

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
Scott
Posts: 5618

niteprir,

Who manufactured the PC?

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
Scott
Posts: 5618

I ask this because my BIOS is Phoenix and I get free upgrades from Dell.

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
niteprlr
Posts: 41

It's a homebrew pc.
I bought the components separately and installed them myself. I went to the Phoenix website and they refer you to www.esupport.com

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
rbailin
Posts: 13

Entering PM800DMS into Google, I get a link to a Jetway P4 motherboard:

http://www.jetway.com.tw/oldwe.....m800ms.htm

If this is your motherboard, just click on the BIOS download link to
update your BIOS for free.

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
niteprlr
Posts: 41

Thanks for the link; and your time.Problem is, I'm unsure which file to download. I don't want to brick my system just to install Vista.
Any suggestions?

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
rbailin
Posts: 13

Look closely at your motherboard for signs of a model number or part number. Even an FCC ID number will do, or the original manual if you have it. I'm guessing from your BIOS info that it's indeed a PMS800DMS motherboard, but you need to be sure.

If it's a PMS800DMS, you'll want the file pm80msA5.BIN. (Use the link in column 3, not column 1.) You'll also need awdflash.exe at the top of the page, and a DOS boot floppy. Read the readme, and remember to save the orignal BIOS before you flash the new one.

Next time you buy a motherboard, pick a manufacturer with a recognizable name, and a support website that can be understood.

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
niteprlr
Posts: 41

rbailin:

Thank you very much for your assistance. You have gone above and beyond for someone that you don't even know :)
I appreciate that.
One small thing; I didn't install a floppy drive when I built my system (not much use for one anymore) is it possible to use a bootable CD for the same purpose? I assume that it is, but I don't want to screw up.
Thanks again.

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 
The Geek
Posts: 2059

You can usually create a bootable freedos cd with Nero or potentially some other software.

Posted 7 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.