SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Build Your Own PC

(Solved) - Upgrading CPU and MoBo w/o reinstalling Win7 Professional?

(22 posts)
  • Started 1 year ago by Zanghetsu
  • Latest reply from whs
  • Topic Viewed 1106 times

Zanghetsu
Zanghetsu
Posts: 53

Hello,
I am in the market to upgrade my hardware. Specifically my motherboard and CPU. Reasons for this is simply because, a friend of mine is building and is short for money by a bit. I have been intending to purchase some better hardware anyways and offered him the MoBo and CPU for free. As such here are links to the pieces of hardware I am currently using:

CPU:
http://www.amazon.com/AMD-Phen.....ck+edition

Motherboard:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/.....6813131366

I have done research and am in the market to put forth some extra money to purchase some more "powerful" hardware. These are the two products that I would very much like to upgrade to:
CPU:
http://www.amazon.com/AMD-FX-8.....A5XIR8DK9Y

Motherboard:
http://www.amazon.com/ASUS-Cro.....NTJ7AAVQQB

As such, my dilemma arises because I have never 'upgraded' hardware before. I have built systems multiple times but never upgraded any parts. I would like to know if it would be possible to simply switch out the motherboard and CPU I currently have with the two that I have posted links to in the description above. If not, would someone be kind enough to give me a walk-through on how to do this with at least some ease. Here are my other current system specifications that I currently have if they may be beneficial to look at in order to help give me a more detailed answer:

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 3/8/2013, 18:36:14
Machine name: TITAN-PC
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional N 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.130104-1431)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
BIOS: BIOS Date: 08/20/10 14:03:58 Ver: 08.00.15
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 970 Processor (3 CPUs), ~3.5GHz
Memory: 16384MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 16382MB RAM
Page File: 4350MB used, 28412MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 64bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Sound Tab 3: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Chip type: AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6739)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6739&SUBSYS_200F1787&REV_00
Display Memory: 1747 MB
Dedicated Memory: 2004 MB
Shared Memory: 3839 MB
Current Mode: 1360 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: LG TV
Monitor Id: GSM0001
Native Mode: 1360 x 768(p) (60.015Hz)
Output Type: HDMI
Driver Name: aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1172 (English)
Driver Version: 9.12.0.0
DDI Version: 11
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 12/19/2012 15:08:04, 1151488 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp:
Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-2479-11CF-A370-0500BEC2C535}
Vendor ID: 0x1002
Device ID: 0x6739
SubSys ID: 0x200F1787

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Zanghetsu
Zanghetsu
Posts: 53

Also, I would like to point out the the link I posted for the processor that I am currently using is wrong. Please refer to the specifications list that I posted below that. The processor that I am currently using is actually the AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 970 Processor (3 CPUs), ~3.5GHz. Sorry about that.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Zanghetsu
Zanghetsu
Posts: 53

Anybody?

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Xhi
Xhi
Posts: 6298

My opinion is that there a a 10% chance you could get away with it. The motherboard drivers would be different for a start. It would be like trying to take a disk with an operating system on it to another computer and expecting it to work.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
whs
whs
Posts: 17584

Apart from the driver problem, you will run into an activation problem of the OS. Maybe M$ will let you get away with it if you have a sad story. But you'll have to call them.

The driver problem you can swing if you make a fresh install. In that case I would get a clean .iso from here - unless you already have a retail installation disc.

Accepted Answer · Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Xhi
Xhi
Posts: 6298

I believe his question was could he do it without a clean install.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
whs
whs
Posts: 17584

I know, but he may not have any other option. And then the clean .iso is a good option.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Xhi
Xhi
Posts: 6298

Agree.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

The paid Professional Edition of Macrium Reflect is supposed to be able to correct mismatched drivers when restoring an image to differing hardware. Theoretically, the OP could take an image of the boot drive/partition, make the parts swap, then "restore" the partition. An espensive solution unless planning to use MR anyway for making diferential/incremental backups.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
whs
whs
Posts: 17584

LF, that's new to me. Where did you find that (link?). That would be a good feature. And sometimes the Macrium Pro is on sale.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Xhi
Xhi
Posts: 6298

Third Item in Information. http://www.macrium.com/

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
whs
whs
Posts: 17584

Thanks Xhi. Not sure what that implies. Have to dig deeper.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Xhi
Xhi
Posts: 6298

Macrium ReDeploy

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
raphoenix
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) Technical Reference

http://technet.microsoft.com/e.....25110.aspx

Windows PE 4.0 is included with the Windows ADK.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us.....x?id=30652

I haven't experimented with any of this yet.

However no matter how one dresses up the wording, the CORRECT Device Drivers MUST be provided for each machine installation.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

This from a support email I received from Macrium before I bought it:

"If you restore an Image (or clone a hard drive) and also change the motherboard or restore to a replacement computer then the hard drive will probably not boot. The reason is that the restored operating system has the wrong drivers for the new motherboard. ReDeploy, part of the Professional edition, is able to insert new drivers into the restored operating system so it will boot. ReDeploy is part of the Windows PE rescue CD/USB."

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
whs
whs
Posts: 17584

LF, that sounds good. Did you actually ever try it and did it work?

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
LadyFitzgerald
Posts: 2232

Never needed to so never tried it.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
raphoenix
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

The New MB Drivers are Fetched from another driver CD or other source at the time of redeployment.

As in the past, one can Build a Windows PE/RE with as many drivers as one likes or has.

Macrium just is selling you the stuff that you can make for yourself.

It's all up on MS TechNet Walk Troughs which I've posted Links to before.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Kelen
Kelen
Posts: 283

Step 1.. Make an image of your currently running and functional drive.
Step 2.. Use Sysprep and set to generalize and Shutdown (NOT RESTART)
Step 3.. Setup all the hardware and BIOS/UEFI setting the way you like them before you connect the drive.
Step 4.. Connect the Drive and boot up, It will be almost like a setup of an OEM computer except no Welcome/Selections(OOBE).
I've done this many times when keeping like hardware (AMD -> AMD / Intel -> Intel). You many need to have the drivers on usb just incase.

EDIT: C:\Windows\System32\Sysprep\Sysprep.exe

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
raphoenix
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

Don't forget this statement when Sysprep' ing. :) :)

•The Plug-and-Play devices on the reference and destination computers, such as modems, sound cards, network adapters, and video cards, do not have to be from the same manufacturer.

However, the drivers for these devices must be available.

I like Cats too !!

Rick P.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.