SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Windows 7

PC doesn't boot after installing hitman pro 64...

(21 posts)
  • Started 1 year ago by mipo
  • Latest reply from germ-x
  • Topic Viewed 3251 times

mipo
Posts: 7

Hi, i installed Hitmanpro 64 as a solution to the problem of having ”please remove all ity.im ads from your website" popup box.
But after my pc was scanned with hitmanpro, my pc doesn't even start...
Does anyone know what i can do now? IT is not my area so i have no idea what happened and im lost at the moment ...
Thanks!

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
vistamike
vistamike
Posts: 10945

mipo, hi, can you link to WHAT you downloaded please?

Mike

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Xhi
Xhi
Posts: 6298

Try running a system restore to a date prior to your running of Hitman Pro.

System Restore

If you want to do a system restore...

XP: Go to Start->Help and Support. Under Pick a Task click on "Undo changes to your computer with System Restore". Make sure there is a dot in "Restore my computer to an earlier time". Then click Next. Choose a date with a bold number that is before you did what you did. Then click next. Read and click Next again.

Vista , Win 7: There are two places that you can use the system restore feature from. From within Windows, you can just type restore into the Start menu search box, and you'll immediately see System Restore at the top of the start menu or you can type rstrui into the search box and hit enter. Your choice.

Watch it do it.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
vistamike
vistamike
Posts: 10945

Ah, the OP edited the post.....

from Hiperpro64

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
GuiltySpark
GuiltySpark
Posts: 4024

What did hitman pro say it had found ?

Also it doesn't install.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Straspey
Straspey
Posts: 556

A Google search for "can't start computer after using hitman pro" returned a number of pages showing many people had experienced the same problem - some going back as far as 2009.

It seemed that the resolution required the assistance and intervention of the expert mods on a number of boards - going through a number of steps through the running of specifically-assigned corrective programs, posting of logs, etc.

Here's one thread I found from bleepingcomputer - "Ran Hitman Pro for virus now computer won't boot" - from December, 2012. Perhaps this may help to shed some light on the situation and lead towards a resolution.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.co.....77430.html

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
StringJunky
StringJunky
Posts: 2454

Since that malware appears to be a boot sector job, Hitman Pro has probably deleted boot sector files to get rid of it. I'm not really up on this stuff but a fixmbr command might sort it.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Straspey
Straspey
Posts: 556

@ StringJunky -

You would think that the developers of Hitman Pro would offer a significant warning regarding the potential dangers and risks when running the program to remove a boot-sector virus.

I don't know -- perhaps they do.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

I believe the free bootable version of http://www.partitionwizard.com.....nager.html
has a repair MBR option. (the iso one for CD)

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
StringJunky
StringJunky
Posts: 2454

LH

Yes it does mate...that's the one I was thinking of.

Strapsey

I think you are right about people should be warned...it sounds like a 'strong' malware remover like Combifix which usually does have such advice.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
2013lotech
Posts: 3

This original post is also my problem. Anyone have experience fixing this?

Restoring to a an earlier state isn't possible, I never made restore points.

I am currently unable to burn an ISO from the Partion Wizard to use as a boot disc,
to fix the MBR. How likely is that to work?

I did download the Farbar Recovery tool to a zip, and used it in the CommandPrompt to
generate a log. I was tempted to click the "Fix" button, but I have no idea what I'm doing!

I was also able to run HitmanPro via command prompt, hoping to restore quarantined (MBR) files.
Turns out they are deleted.

ANY help is appreciated!

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
StringJunky
StringJunky
Posts: 2454

If you can get to command just type fixmbr and press enter.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Lunda
Posts: 9

If it's not working you can use another. Followings are the some best anti virus.
Comodo Internet Security Plus 2013.
Bitdefender Antivirus Plus 2013.
Kaspersky Anti-Virus 2013.
Avira Antivirus Premiums 2013.
Norton Antivirus 2013.
F-Secure Antivirus 2013.
AVG Antivirus 2013.
G Data Antivirus 2013.
Webroot Secure Anywhere Antivirus 2013.
Avast ! Pro Antivirus 7.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
mipo
Posts: 7

Thank you for all the comments!
As my pc doesn't even start up , it is impossible to do anything on the pc ...
i now only have my smart phone to work on this issue at the moment.
If anyone knows how to start pc, it would be appreciated.

straspey> I'll try to read the link and see if i can find anything useful!

thanks again !

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
mipo
Posts: 7

>Mike
this is the website i downloaded hitman pro 64bit

http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
2013lotech
Posts: 3

Mipo, I am as lost as you are!

See this: http://www.surfright.nl/en/support/recovery

Several options there - notably the "Restore Quarantined Files" section.
I apparantly deleted my quarantined files, so that didn't work for me.

------

stringjunky: fixmbr command didn't work either.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
germ-x
germ-x
Posts: 5310

@mipo, When you press the power button what exactly happens?

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
mipo
Posts: 7

>Germ-X
Here are the messages that I saw. I am using Japanese OS so my translation isn't exactly same as how it comes up in English OS. I will post the image of the screens after this.

1. When I boot the computer it, black screen came up and said... "Windows couldn't be open. This might be due to the changes in recent hardwear or softwear...

2. I left this black screen as is, then computer automatically started to find out the problems.

3. Finally, when the computer finished searching the problem, another pop up said "This problem can not be fixed automatically". and I was asked to complete. This was the end of what I could do...

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
mipo
Posts: 7

>2013lotech
Thanks for the tips! I tried it but didn't work for me either...
"F8" key did't bring up Advanced Boot Options screen.
What a pain... TT

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
mipo
Posts: 7

>Germ-X
I can't post the images for some reason...
Let me know if you need me to post the images. I will try again later.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.