SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Windows Vista

Keep getting "working offline" message

(16 posts)
  • Started 6 years ago by COMPIDIOT
  • Latest reply from COMPIDIOT
  • Topic Viewed 6614 times

COMPIDIOT
Posts: 79

Dont know what happened but every few minutes now while Im online a box pops up saying its trying to connect.Says its trying to connect through WAN miniport(PPOE).After a few seconds another box pops up saying Error Connecting To Broadband Connection.Im connected and online but when this pops up and I try to change go somewhere else another box pops up saying "this website is only available online" and then would I like to connect.It may be easier to understand if I could post a pic of the boxes that pop up but dont know how.If you could give me some input or tell me how to post a pic please help me.
Thanks in advance and sorry for the long post.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

Here is one thing to check:
1. Open Control Panel\Network and Internet
2. Open "Internet Options".
3. Click the connections tab.
4. Look at the radio buttons in the middle. If "Always dial my default connection" is selected then select "Dial whenever a network connection is not present".
If it isn't selected then that isn't the problem.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
COMPIDIOT
Posts: 79

Okay.I checked and "Dial whenever a network connection is not present" was selected.
Thanks for the suggestion. At least we know its not that.:)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

It sounds like you may have a program that is set to "Auto Update"

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
COMPIDIOT
Posts: 79

Where do I go to check for that "Auto Update"?

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

I don't think the "Auto Update" would be a problem unless you have a disconnected dial-up connection.
What connection type do you have? Like Dial-Up, Cable, DSL, FiOS, etc.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
COMPIDIOT
Posts: 79

Well...I think its DSL.
I know for sure I have AT&T with a 2wire 2701HG-B Gateway thing.
Thats the thing though,its says something about dial-up connection failed,but why does it do that if I have DSL?
Im so confused. I imagine you are as well. Hahaha.
Well thanks for the response and if you have any other suggestions they will be greatly appreciated.
My friend Google just confirmed I have DSL.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

I think you may have a dial-up or other type of connection on your system that some program is starting.
I'm not sure how it would have got there but if it's the case I can help you remove it.
First do this:
1. Open Control Panel\Network and Sharing Center.
2. Open the left click "Manage Network Connections".
3. Post what each of the connections say.
Example of one connection:
Local Area Connection
Enabled
NVIDIA nForce Networking ...

Note: The values for the connections won't all match those. They very depending on hardware and connection type but they should all display three lines like those with an icon to the left of them.
Knowing those values I should be able to tell which one is needed for your DSL Connection and which can be safely removed.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
COMPIDIOT
Posts: 79

OK here goes...

Broadband(1)
Broadband Connection
Disconnected
WAN Miniport (PPOE)
__________________________
LAN or High-Speed Internet(1)
Local Area Connection
Network
Broadband 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
_________________________________________________________________________
The Broadband(1) has a green check mark,LAN has nothing.
Hope this helps you help me.
Thanks

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

Ok. The first connection is for Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet (PPPoE) that can be required for DSL in some cases.
The second one is the network card in your computer your DSL gateway is connected to.
From looking at the product page for your 2Wire DSL Gateway Model 2701HG-B gateway device, it appears the gateway handles PPPoE so that first connection appears to be unneeded. You can right click on it and select delete. Then you shouldn't get prompted to do the connection anymore.
My only guess is you had a gateway device before that didn't handle PPPoE and you needed that connection.
If you have always had that gateway and this problem just appeared then I have no idea how that connection got there.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
COMPIDIOT
Posts: 79

OK.
So just delete the Broadband Connection right?
I'll try that and then report back the results.
Thanks

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

I think so.
I'm not 100% sure but since it says it's disconnected and the connection can't be connected to anyway it seems unneeded and just causes the connection dialog to appear for no reason.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
COMPIDIOT
Posts: 79

Well Well Well...
Thank You!
Thank You!
Thank You!
It seems to be working fine!
All the help is very much appreciated.
__________________________________________
Well maybe you can help me with another little problem; anytime I try to play a movie or music a box pops up saying:
"Please wait while Windows configures Roxio CinePlayer Decoder Pack"
then another box pops up saying:
"Could not acces network location"
The files play after I exit out the boxes but its kinda annoying!
Please help if you can.
Thanks again.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
COMPIDIOT
Posts: 79

I believe Ive Uninstalled the program that it came with (Roxio Easy Media Creator 10)but it still pops up up every time.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

Is there a seperate item for "Roxie CinePlayer Decoder Pack" listed in the uninstall programs window? Sometimes when a program installs another one it doesn't remove that program when it's uninstalled.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
COMPIDIOT
Posts: 79

Well I finally got it!
I downloaded a program call Windows Install Clean Up.
I went to the Roxio help page and it finally guided me through it.
Thanks again for all your help.
I really appreciate it.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.