SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Windows Vista

icons gone and start search can not initialize

(17 posts)
  • Started 1 year ago by sparklinbluz
  • Latest reply from G41M
  • Topic Viewed 526 times

sparklinbluz
Posts: 8

I have been getting alot of blue screen and crashes - decided to download adware and it found 3 trojans. Norton didnt discover these, anyway a few days after this my desktop icons are gone and giving me a message windows\system32\config\systemprofile\desktop is not accessible. Also my start search can not initialize.
Can someone please help. Thank you

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

sparklinbluz hi. Can you boot up in Safe Mode OK ?

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
sparklinbluz
Posts: 8

yes I can and icons are there in safe mode

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

Install this, and see what it tells you,
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Xhi
Xhi
Posts: 6298

A simple way to circumvent this problem is to create a new User ID and copy from your old one all the data.

Also suggest you run Chkdsk /r and select after reboot to see if any disk problems exist and can be corrected.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
sparklinbluz
Posts: 8

This is the results:
Mini021213-01.dmp 2/12/2013 8:50:00 PM NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM 0x00000024 0x001904aa 0xab6fd798 0xab6fd494 0x8801acf7 Ntfs.sys Ntfs.sys+11cf7 NT File System Driver Microsoft® Windows® Operating System Microsoft Corporation 6.0.6000.16386 (vista_rtm.061101-2205) 32-bit ntkrnlpa.exe+cdabf Ntfs.sys+19fff Ntfs.sys+a1352 Ntfs.sys+a13bc C:\Windows\Minidump\Mini021213-01.dmp 2 15 6002 159,760

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
sparklinbluz
Posts: 8

I did run check disk - problem was not solved.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Xhi
Xhi
Posts: 6298

Have you tried creating a new userid. Just to see if the desktop will come up if nothing else. Your ID's profile is corrupt and there is not much else you can do but create a new one.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
sparklinbluz
Posts: 8

wont let me create one from control panel and all other users access failed - group policy client service failed

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
warlock
warlock
Posts: 4100

The trojans you mentioned bother me. If you can, download and run the free version of this. Run the full scan.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Xhi
Xhi
Posts: 6298

Did you do it in Safe Mode?

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
sparklinbluz
Posts: 8

I ran full scan with malwarebytes and it found a trojan - and yes I have been doing everything in safe mode because I cant download or anything otherwise.
This is the result: Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.70.0.1100
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2013.02.17.08

Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x86 NTFS (Safe Mode/Networking)
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Michelle :: MICHELLE-PC [administrator]

2/17/2013 4:12:04 PM
MBAM-log-2013-02-17 (17-49-42).txt

Scan type: Full scan (C:\|D:\|)
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 683224
Time elapsed: 1 hour(s), 34 minute(s),

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 1
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{56256A51-B582-467e-B8D4-7786EDA79AE0} (Trojan.Vundo) -> No action taken.

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
sparklinbluz
Posts: 8

Still problem unsolved

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Xhi
Xhi
Posts: 6298

What happens if you activate the "Administrator" account and try to bring it up in full mode? Then make a new account.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
sparklinbluz
Posts: 8

when I go in through control panel - click on user accounts and family controls and click on add or remove user accounts nothing happens - there is a update icon by it not sure if that is always there. Want to say thank you to all for this help!

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
germ-x
germ-x
Posts: 5310

Have you tried recovering a restore point to a time before this started?

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
G41M
Posts: 902

Would also suggest running "sfc /scannow" (no quotes) in an elevated command prompt (run as administrator).

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.