SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Windows Vista

how to run computer off external hard drive.

(24 posts)
  • Started 4 years ago by buttery09
  • Latest reply from buttery09
  • Topic Viewed 14097 times

buttery09
Posts: 17

Hey everyone,
i was wondering if anyone knew if it is possible to run a computer fully off an external hard drive. At the moment i have a packard bell laptop with vista home basic, its current hard drive is 60 gb and i have ran out of room (: . i went and brought a 500gb maxtor external hard drive, but i just want to know if i can copy everything off my hard drive to the external one, and will everything work?

Thanks for reading and hope you can help :)

by the way, i am quite good with computers so if you do have an answer then i should be able to do it without you spelling it out to me.

Cheers

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
LH
Posts: 20002

buttery. You could, but it would be very slow.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
madmacs
madmacs
Posts: 1438

Hi buttery09, welcome to HTG. So, what exactiy do you want to do with your external HD? Do you want to boot off of the 60 GB HD and put everything else on the 500 GB one? Matt

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
buttery09
Posts: 17

basically i want to scrap the 60gb all together, and run totally off the external? but is it possible? to put all the start up stuff on it.

do you think im better off just putting stuff like music and ,ovies on stuff on the external and leave everything else on the normal hdd?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
LH
Posts: 20002

That would be best, yes.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
tonyespo
Posts: 81

Buttery09 I did exactly what you are wanting to do when my laptop HD died. It didn't work very well. It did work but it was soooooo slow. I finally gave it and replaced the HD in the laptop. I use the external for storage.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
buttery09
Posts: 17

OK cheers mate, i was just trying to make my computer run faster :).
BTW i would like to say thanks to the whole HTG because i live in england, and i tried going on the tech guys website and emailing, OHHH NO, gotta buy something first, so i think you guys are a great example, and also you know your stuff, so Thanks :)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
buttery09
Posts: 17

Yeahh i can imagine how slow it would be, because even transferring stuff to the external through the usb just takes the mick.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
LH
Posts: 20002

Buttery. I am English too.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
madmacs
madmacs
Posts: 1438

Plenty of Brits here, then again there´s plenty of everyone!! You stick here mate ;) Brit in Germany here!!

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
buttery09
Posts: 17

OOOH, i thought this was mainly americans for some reason, LH, dont you reckon the tech help on english websites, like pcworld and tech guys is pathetic, you can't even email them.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
LH
Posts: 20002

Buttery. I live in the South of France :) Sensible eh ?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
madmacs
madmacs
Posts: 1438

So Germany isn´t lol? ;)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
buttery09
Posts: 17

France - England, i'll stick with england thanks mate, sorry to keep nagging you hehe, but could you give me a rough price to build a computer, just for every day use, so it would probs need 3gb ram, 5ghz processor, dual, 512mb graphics, 500gb hard drive.
Im only 14 so this would be a bit off an adventure, and also not much of a budget so its all good :), rough price?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
madmacs
madmacs
Posts: 1438

Well a 5Ghz processor would be an adventure ;)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
LH
Posts: 20002

I should start a "New Topic" with that one. We have a few hardware specialist geeks here.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
madmacs
madmacs
Posts: 1438

@buttery09, do you have any links for the UK. It´s hard to price up a computer without knowing where to buy!! Matt
As LH says,
EDIT: Then post in "Build your own PC" forum

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
buttery09
Posts: 17

i dont no what your comment is suppose to imply but im guessing you mean you cant get 5ghz processor? but im sure you can get 2.5ghz dual core, which = 5ghz if im not mistaken?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
buttery09
Posts: 17

nope no links, pcworld? :P

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
LH
Posts: 20002

PCWorld do not export :(

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.

Get Free Articles in Your Inbox!

Join 134,000 newsletter readers

Email:

Go check your email!