SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Windows XP

How to avoid the windows Log on screen?

(22 posts)
  • Started 6 years ago by floridabelle
  • Latest reply from floridabelle
  • Topic Viewed 9178 times

floridabelle
Posts: 14

When I boot up my computer it's stops at a windows log on screen.

I want it to bypass that so it loads automatically.

How do I do stop the windows log on screen?

I have Windows XP

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

Have a look here
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto.....fessional/

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
floridabelle
Posts: 14

Wow, that was quick.

Thank you! I'll try it.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
floridabelle
Posts: 14

Bummer. It didn't work. It still stops at my user name.

When I got to the password dialog box instead of clicking 'apply' to my name, I did it for Administrator, now it won't give me the option again of choosing 'my' name.

Can this be fixed?

Thanks in advance.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

Try again
And just untick the box that says "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer"

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
floridabelle
Posts: 14

I've done it 3 times now the box isn't even ticked any longer... at all. It still stops at my user name, plus now I get an error message first saying saying I can't be logged on, so now I have to click tht first. I click ok, then my user name is showing again to click on.

I went to the control panel and was going to try from there, but I don't want to mess anything up and not be able to log on at all.

This should be fun to figure out..... only not.

I'm not blaming you, it's my fault for unchecking it for 'administrator' and not my user name in the first place.

Here's a new question...why does it say in the user name choices 'ASPNET'? Do you know?

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

The ASPNET is a user that is part of the ASP.NET components in the .NET Framework. You can just ignore it.
For auto login you can use Tweak UI. You can download it at http://www.microsoft.com/windo.....rtoys.mspx .

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
floridabelle
Posts: 14

Okaaaaay. I'll d/l and try that one...if I get the courage. lol

Thanks.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
floridabelle
Posts: 14

I'm just striking out all over the place.

That fix isn't valid with my win32.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks in advance.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
floridabelle
Posts: 14

Still need help please.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

What do you mean by "That fix isn't valid with my win32"?
Are you getting an error message? If If so post the whole error message and when you get it.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
floridabelle
Posts: 14

This is what pops up when I try to run the TWEAKUI set up.

C:\Documents and Settings\my name here\DesktopTweakUIPowertoySetup_ia64.exe is not a valid Win 32 application.

I just went back to the link you gave me and see there are 2 different TWEAKUI link.

I guess I d/l the wrong one. What do you think?

Edited:

I d/l the other TWEAK. It doesn't have any option for the log on screen. I checked EVERYTHING it offered.

:-(

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
taybay
taybay
Posts: 521

It seems the first one you downloaded may have been the 64 bit version, which wouldn't work with your 32 bit windows. Just so you know!

Also, in Tweak UI try expanding the Logon section and click on "Autologon." See if that works.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
floridabelle
Posts: 14

Thanks for your reply.

I expanded every single one of the options and there is no logon section.

I've checked and look for it 3 times now.

Woe is me.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
taybay
taybay
Posts: 521

That's kind of freaking me out, because I'm staring at it right now.

Are you using Home or Professional? Does anyone know if this matters?

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
floridabelle
Posts: 14

Hey taybay. I found what you're looking at.

I had to go to 'all programs' to find it instead of just in the 'start' section.

So, I opened it up and it's already checked. I didn't have the option to click 'apply' before clicking 'ok', but I'm going to try it to see if it works.

I'll come back to let you know as long as I can log on. lol

I enabled a 'guest' log on just in case though.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
floridabelle
Posts: 14

I'm about to pull out my hair.

I'm still getting a 'Log on Message'. It says:

The systmem could not log you on. Make sure your user name and domain are correct, then type your password again. Letters in password must by typed using the correct case.

Then there's an 'ok' box to click.

I click 'ok' and it brings me back to the welcome screen.

I never used to get that 'log on message' before I tried the 'run' control userpasswords2. I don't know how to get rid of it.

And as I said, I still get the welcome screen.

I hope you are still willing to help me.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
jd2066
jd2066
Posts: 3814

Did you have an account password? If so you need to click the "Set Password" button on the auto logon page of Tweak UI and type your password in.
If not you could try the same thing only leave the box empty and see if that works.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
floridabelle
Posts: 14

Initially I didn't have a password, but since it wasn't working I set one up and tried it with it. I just finished restarting the computer again and get the same thing. First the 'log on error' and then the welcome screen where I have to click on my icon to log on.

I see in control panel for user names where you can disabale the 'welcome screen, but the way I read it is, if you do that then you'll have to type a user name and password to log on and I don't want to have to do that. Am I reading that correctly?

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
taybay
taybay
Posts: 521

Well in that case Tweak UI would enter that password for you. Go for it.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.