SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Windows 7

Help! I can't disable the built-in Administrator on Windows 7 Home Premium

(12 posts)
  • Started 1 year ago by lilphyne
  • Latest reply from presence1960
  • Topic Viewed 541 times

lilphyne
Posts: 3

Hey guys! I can't seem to be able to disable the built in Administrator log-on on my laptop! I have tried the: "net user administrator /active:no" and still it is the same thing, even after the cmd operation says it was successful. And I ran the command in an elevated command prompt..but still, it is the same thing. Any ideas on how to disable it?

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
presence1960
presence1960
Posts: 280

Why do you want to disable it?

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Lighthouse
Lighthouse
Posts: 13598

It can be be useful in emergency situations.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
lilphyne
Posts: 3

@presence1960 It's simple..cos it isn't friendly to me!
@lighthouse I know..but I haven't got any emergency situations to deal with right now, so there won't be any need for it! And besides, I can always enable it inthose emergency situations.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
ronniesonora
Posts: 919

lilphyne, check here http://www.sevenforums.com/tut.....le-12.html

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Hermitt
Hermitt
Posts: 1310

lilphyne, did you restart your PC after running that command? Maybe do a Shut Down, then restart.
If that doesn't work, run this as administrator.
SFC /scannow

Jim

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
presence1960
presence1960
Posts: 280

"It isn't friendly to me". Would you be kind enough to explain what that means or "how" it is not friendly to you? I am lost at that answer!

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
lilphyne
Posts: 3

@ronniesonora thank you for the link..but I can't seem to find the one that solves the problem.
@Hermitt It is still the same thing!
@presence1960 Hey man.. What don't u understand? I said I don't like it...!

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
afuhnk
afuhnk
Posts: 309

I don't run, I don't swim.
In fact, I don't do any type of sports or physical activities.
Any way I can remove that extra lung?

Keep that built-in, there-to-troubleshoot Administrator account.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
Hermitt
Hermitt
Posts: 1310

lilphyne, click this link and scroll down to OPTION THREE....
http://www.sevenforums.com/tut.....sable.html

Good luck,
Jim

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
raphoenix
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

I can give you directions on how to use Sysprep Command so on next boot, you can reset up the machine again. ??

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
presence1960
presence1960
Posts: 280

@ lilphyne- you didn't say you didn't like it your exact quote was "@presence1960 It's simple..cos it isn't friendly to me!". Sorry if misunderstood however I can only read and interpret the meaning of the words you typed. Have fun!

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.