SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Windows 8

DesktopBackground entries

(7 posts)
  • Started 1 year ago by MikeB1955
  • Latest reply from ispalten
  • Topic Viewed 534 times

MikeB1955
Posts: 4

Hello,

I used to have several entries in the Desktop background registry folder which showed as commands. Not sure what happened or when, but now they no longer show in the desktop context menu. In fact nothing I add to that section of the registry. is there a setting somewhere that is preventing them from showing?

Any help would be appreciated.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
ispalten
ispalten
Posts: 6259

Not sure what you are talking about here? Can you explain better?

I assume you mean on the Context Menu that you get with the Right Mouse button?
What place in the Registry are the changes in?
What is/was added?
What is on the Context Menu now?

Irv S.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
MikeB1955
Posts: 4

Yes, I am referring to the context menu that is displayed when right clicking on the desktop. I have the following registry entries that were added to what was there...

[HKCU\DesktopBackground\shell\Hibernate]
(Default) REG_SZ (value not set)
icon REG_SZ powrprof.dll,1
Position REG_SZ Bottom
[HKLM\DesktopBackground\shell\Hibernate\command]
(Default) REG_SZ rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,SetSuspendState 0,1,0

[HKCU\DesktopBackground\shell\Restart Computer]
(Default) REG_SZ (value not set)
icon REG_SZ shell32.dll,-290
Position REG_SZ Bottom
[HKLM\DesktopBackground\shell\Restart Computer\command]
(Default) REG_SZ shutdown.exe -r -t 00 -f

[HKCU\DesktopBackground\shell\Shut Down Computer]
(Default) REG_SZ (value not set)
icon REG_SZ shell32.dll,-28
Position REG_SZ Bottom
[HKLM\DesktopBackground\shell\Shut Down Computer\command]
(Default) REG_SZ shutdown.exe -s -t 00 -f

These commands used to show in the context menu and work. They no longer show (or any commands I add to this section)

Currently in the desktop context menu I have...

View ->
Sort by ->
Refresh
--------------------------------
Paste (greyed out)
Paste shortcut (greyed out)
Undo Rename Ctrl-Z
FileMenu Tools ->
Graphics Properties
Graphics Options ->
---------------------------------
Path Copy ->
WOW64 (32-bit) Menu
---------------------------------
Next desktop background
---------------------------------
New ->

I am running Windows 8 Premium that I upgraded from Windows 7 Home Premium (both 64 bit). The problem occured before the upgrade.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
ispalten
ispalten
Posts: 6259

Interesting? Most of the way's I've seen to do it use entries in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT?

Take a look at these links :

http://www.infocellar.com/winxp/context-menus.htm
http://www.askvg.com/how-to-ad.....ext-menus/
http://thecustomizewindows.com.....text-menu/

Those could be old, the first one is from XP timeframe, but I don't think much has changed?

Here is a tool to do it as well --> http://www.nirmaltv.com/2011/0.....ustomizer/ you might want to use?

Irv S.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
MikeB1955
Posts: 4

These are the same things

HKCR = HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT

I was just using a standard abbreviation.

So no ideas as to why it is not working?

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
MikeB1955
Posts: 4

Ok, I found the problem. It has something to do with FileMenu Tools. Removing this app made it work ok.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 
ispalten
ispalten
Posts: 6259

Glad you got it fixed, however you did use [HKCU\DesktopBackground\shell\Restart Computer] (HKCU, not HKCR) which is what puzzled me.

I suspect that program once run overwrote what you programmed the context menu to be?

Irv S.

Posted 1 year ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.