SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Windows 7

cannot wow system freezes

(12 posts)
  • Started 4 years ago by Billylennon
  • Latest reply from raphoenix
  • Topic Viewed 765 times

Billylennon
Posts: 7

OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name SKEPTIX-PC
System Manufacturer NVIDIA
System Model AWRDACPI
System Type x64bit-based PC
Processor AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+, 2200 Mhz, 1 Core(s), 1 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG, 1/29/2007
SMBIOS Version 2.2
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
User Name Skeptix-PC\Skeptix
Time Zone Central Standard Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 3.00 GB
Available Physical Memory 1.99 GB
Total Virtual Memory 25.5 GB
Available Virtual Memory 24.4 GB
Page File Space 22.5 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys

display

Name ATI Radeon HD 3650 Series
PNP Device ID PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9596&SUBSYS_00281787&REV_00\4&1AD7642&0&0058
Adapter Type ATI display adapter AGP (0x9596), ATI Technologies Inc. compatible
Adapter Description ATI Radeon HD 3600 Series
Adapter RAM 512.00 MB (536,870,912 bytes)
Resolution 1440 x 900 x 59 hertz
Bits/Pixel 32

sound

Name Realtek AC'97 Audio
Manufacturer Realtek
Status OK
PNP Device ID PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_00EA&SUBSYS_75851462&REV_A1\3&13C0B0C5&0&30
I/O Port 0x0000F000-0x0000F0FF
I/O Port 0x0000EC00-0x0000EC7F
Memory Address 0xFE02C000-0xFE02CFFF
IRQ Channel IRQ 22
Driver c:\windows\system32\drivers\rtkvac64.sys (6.0.1.6305, 3.33 MB (3,491,616 bytes), 6/18/2009 8:45 PM)

but system tends to freeze with some games

os just installed 11:00 1/15/10
did not happen untill upgrade from vista
formatted 250 gb system drive installed full blown virsion windows 7 on formatted partition
+ for some reason i cannot utilize hd audio (This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)

If you want to use this device, you will need to disable one of the other devices on this system.)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Billylennon
Posts: 7

system has plenty of power just seems to freeze when i start world of warcraft imean if this happens now what the hell will happen when DC comes out in 2011

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Hi Billy. I am not a gamer, but 1.99GB of RAM may not be enough.
Also try reducing the graphics resolution in the game.
Hopefully a member with more knowledge on the subject will turn up.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Billylennon
Posts: 7

wll i have 4gb installed 3gb usible and it worked fine with vista

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Yes. But it is only showing 1.99GB available in the specs you posted above.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Billylennon
Posts: 7

yeah why is that im running a 64 bit system

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Billylennon
Posts: 7

hardware reserves 1gb in use i have 1gb and on standby i have 2gb

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Billylennon
Posts: 7

atleast thats what my resource monitor says

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Billylennon
Posts: 7

ok so any ideas

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Please can you use your edit button (you have 30mins) and not multiple post. Would appreciate it, thanks.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Check this out,
http://www.howtogeek.com/forum.....ost-126101

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
raphoenix
Posts: 14920

Billylennon,
---
Is Win7 32 bit or 64 bit version ??
---
Probably have not configured Win7 correctly in either case.
---
Regards,
Rick P.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.