SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Windows 7

(Solved) - Can I upgrade Win 7 Ultimate 32 bit to 64 bit?

(14 posts)
  • Started 4 years ago by Slembroccoli
  • Latest reply from Shieldwolf2012
  • Topic Viewed 1246 times

Slembroccoli
Slembroccoli
Posts: 79

I have Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit installed on my computer, works like a dream. I was thinking of upgrading to 64 bit, but not sure how (if even possible?)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
mickeyblue
mickeyblue
Posts: 1521

hi, first thing you need to do is check whether you CPU is 64-bit enabled. if it is then no problem, did you buy the 32-bit retail? or upgrade? if you got it retail you will have both the 32-bit and 64-bit installation disks. in the package.
if your CPU and hardware are all compatible, then go for it.
if i was you, id create a partition on my current HD and install 64-bit on there (dual-boot), and try it out for a while before deciding to switch, some people have issues in 64-bit, but not many.
oh to answer i dont think its possible to "upgrade" to 64-bit, a clean install is needed.

Accepted Answer · Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Slembroccoli
Slembroccoli
Posts: 79

Thanks for the quick answer!! :)
1. Yes, my computer is 64 bit-enabled.
2. I got a CD from Dell, only 32 bit included.

Can i have some more info on the "dual-boot"-area?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
mickeyblue
mickeyblue
Posts: 1521

im no expert on dual-boot, but in a nutshell, its a partition on your HD with another OS, so effectively when you start your PC, it will ask you which Windows OS you want to boot to. quite nifty indeed, not too tricky to set up, there are tutorials on this site.
may i ask, why do you want to change to 64-bit?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Slembroccoli
Slembroccoli
Posts: 79

Quite a ridiculous reson, but sure, ill tell you. When i bought my cpu, it came with Vista (which I HATE), and at the time Dell had an offer, they gave (25$ shipping fee) Windows 7 to all customer who had bought a cpu with Vista. The CD that they mailed to me was 32 bit, and at the website when you register your computer, there is no available option for 32 bit Windows 7(?) - Really odd. (There is an option fore 64 bit Windows 7)

I also want to be able to say "hey, I have the latest, most advanced, most expensive operative system from Windows" ^^
Then, of course, I want to use my 4 GB of RAM.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Slembroccoli
Slembroccoli
Posts: 79

Also, if I dual-boot, will I be able to acess my old files on the 64 bit "version"?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
tuanva
Posts: 2

Of course, you can access any files on your computer :)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Aguro
Aguro
Posts: 274

Yes 32 bit version can utilise that much of RAM but you might have a lil prob 'cause of drivers
drivers for 32 wont work for 64 bit
and there are not a large amount of drivers for 64 bit versions

You MUST READ THIS

Same Source
What to consider when you install a 64-bit version of Windows Vista

* 64-bit device drivers may not be available for one or more devices in the computer.
* Device drivers must be digitally signed.
* 32-bit device drivers are not supported.
* 32-bit programs may not be fully compatible with a 64-bit operating system.
* It may be difficult to locate programs that are written specifically for a 64-bit operating system.
* Not all hardware devices may be compatible with a 64-bit version of Windows Vista.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
LH
Posts: 20002

32 bit version can utilise 3.27GB of the 4GB.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Aguro
Aguro
Posts: 274

A 32-bit version of Windows Vista can access up to 4 GB of RAM.
source:-
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946765
or do i misread?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
LH
Posts: 20002

That article does not explain it very well.
There is specialised 32bit software that can access the full 4GB, but generally no.

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Aguro
Aguro
Posts: 274

Thanks LH for more data hey Can you give me a link so that i can study it ?

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
LH
LH
Posts: 20002

Aguro. This will give you start.
http://www.dansdata.com/askdan00015.htm

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 
Shieldwolf2012
Shieldwolf2012
Posts: 33

Another thing you might want to consider is you will have the option of running IE8 Explorer in 64bit version but many apps (toolbars for instance) certain versions of Adobe Flash etc. aren't yet up to speed (No pun intended) on 64 bit internet explorer - If you use Google chrome for instance it won't run at 64 bit and you'll have to revert back to IE8 64 if you want to run your internet browser at 64bit. Same with apps for Yahoo, MSN Live etc. I removed Firefox and Opera (tried them both just to see) also for instance I run Trend's Internet anti virus - though it works and protects whilst running 64bit you won't be able to load their tool bar (which gives options on turning on/off security measures etc.)

Posted 4 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.

Get Free Articles in Your Inbox!

Join 134,000 newsletter readers

Email:

Go check your email!