SEARCH

The How-To Geek Forums Have Migrated to Discourse

How-To Geek Forums / Windows Vista

(Solved) - Add Control Panel to desktop right-click menu

(16 posts)
  • Started 6 years ago by mjschmidt
  • Latest reply from LH
  • Topic Viewed 9861 times

mjschmidt
Posts: 4

Is it possible to add the Control Panel to the Right-click menu from the desktop for quick access?

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

I just threw this together, and have not fully tested it, but it seems OK.
Post back with any queries.

Open regedit and navigate to:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell

Right click on "shell" and select "new" > "key"
type in "Control Panel" (without quotes) press <Enter>

Right click on "Control Panel" and select "new" > "key"
type in "command" (without the quotes) press <Enter>

With "command" highlighted,
On the right pane, right click on "(Default)" and select "Modify..."
In the edit box, type or paste in the following:

C:\Windows\System32\Control.exe

press <Enter> And that should do it.
If your Windows folder is not on the C: drive, then change the path above.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
Scott
Posts: 5618

mjschmidt, you can try LH's suggestion if you have experience in changing your registry and can make a backup of any key altered. Be aware that an incorrect change may result in damage to your computer that you may not be able to correct.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Thanks Scott. And I just noticed a mistake in my typing :(
It should be.
Navigate to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
SarahJames
Posts: 6581

Well LH, I tested it and it works fine. Thanks!
A good addition;-)

Cheers,
Sarah.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Thanks Sarah.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
Tom
Posts: 138

I have a question about this change. When I do this the only time I can get the Control Panel is when I am on a folder and right click. Am I supposed to be able to right click on the desktop and get the Control Panel? When I do that all I get on the drop down menu is NVIDIA control panel.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Tom. Please read my 2nd posting with the amended registry entry.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
SarahJames
Posts: 6581

Wow, that was too much of a read for me (still heavily busy with the move and the new job and the new dog added to my pack, at 1,5 year old he's quite a puppy LOL), but I did add my Paintshop Pro to my rightclick menu. Starts me laughing every time I use it (huge grin).

Cheers,
Sarah.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
Tom
Posts: 138

I did read your second post and that is what I used. If you meant this: Navigate to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell it is how I made the change so I have the same question.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Here's how mine looks.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
Tom
Posts: 138

Yes, I have the same thing. Maybe I'll put it back as before and then try it again. Sure isn't working.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
Tom
Posts: 138

I just did it again and this time it's working. I don't see where I did anything different but it's OK now.
I don't know but thanks anyway.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Oh good. I was getting worried there, as I couldn't see any way why it should not work :)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
mjschmidt
Posts: 4

Ha! Just did it, worked awesome! Thanks, LH.

For anyone else, I am reposting LH's directions from above with his later correction to step 1.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Open regedit and navigate to:
Navigate to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell

Right click on "shell" and select "new" > "key"
type in "Control Panel" (without quotes) press <Enter>

Right click on "Control Panel" and select "new" > "key"
type in "command" (without the quotes) press <Enter>

With "command" highlighted,
On the right pane, right click on "(Default)" and select "Modify..."
In the edit box, type or paste in the following:

C:\Windows\System32\Control.exe

press <Enter> And that should do it.
If your Windows folder is not on the C: drive, then change the path above.

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 
LH
Posts: 20002

Thanks mjschmidt, and I'm happy that you're content :)

Posted 6 years ago
Top
 



Topic Closed

This topic has been closed to new replies.